+ All Categories
[…] Need for Correction

As published, the notice of proposedrulemaking by cross-reference to tempo-rary regulations (REG–103039–05) con-tains an error that may prove to be mislead-ing and is in need of clarification.

Correction of Publication

Accordingly, the notice of proposedrulemaking by cross-reference to tempo-rary regulations (REG–103039–05) thatwas the subject of FR Doc. E6–18321 iscorrected as follows:

§301.6111–3 [Corrected]

On page 64499, column 1,§301.6111–3(b)(2)(ii)(B), first para-graph of the column, lines 4 and 5, thelanguage “disclosure of the tax structureor tax aspects of the transaction is limitedin” is corrected to read “disclosure of

the tax treatment or tax structure of thetransaction is limited in”.

LaNita Van Dyke,Branch Chief,

Publications and Regulations Branch,Legal Processing Division,

Associate Chief Counsel(Procedure and Administration).