Preliminary draft, please do not quote without permission Forthcoming, Journal of Tort Law
[…] If the legislature has authority to decide which public officer
may bring a public nuisance suit, then it follows – a fortiori I would claim – that the legislature
has authority to decide whether or when private parties can institute such actions.
161 For example, ALA. CODE § 12-17-184 (West 2010) empowers a district attorney to prosecute offenses in the territory in which he or she was elected, although the Attorney General may still decide to intervene and direct the prosecution. Id. § 36-15-14. California also creates the district attorney as the public prosecutor CAL. GOV’T CODE § 26500 (West 2010), but allows the attorney general to “take full charge of any investigation or prosecution” “where he deems it necessary. Id. § 12550. 162 See, e.g. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 15-173(a) (West 2010) (“any docking facility in violation of any requirement or order of the commissioner . . . shall be deemed a public nuisance. The Attorney General shall, at the request of the commissioner, institute proceedings to enjoin or abate any such nuisance.”); 16 PA. CONS. STAT. § 12912 (2010) (“If any abandoned well on private property is contributing pollution, acid or salts to waters to be stored or used by a County Water Supply Authority in its water supply business, a suit in equity or at law to abate the nuisance may be instituted by the