+ All Categories
[…] There should not be many such cases; but an occasional signal is highly desir­able. It follows that if the Clean Air Act did indeed authorize EPA to "pick any point between zero and a hair below . . . London's Killer Fog," the Court would have been right to say that it was invalid. The problem was that this was an implausible construction of the Act.253

("CERCLA") of 1980, 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f)(4)(A)-(G) (1994) (listing seven factors as basis for presidential assessment of whether to provide a covenant not to sue); 42 U.S.C. § 9651(c) (providing, as guidelines for regulations determining natural resource damages, that the President should "identify the best available procedures • • . and shall take into consideration factors including, but not limited to, replacement value, use value, and ability of the ecosys­tem to recover").

251. See Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (1994) (re­ferring, inter alia, to requirement that regulations must be "feasible").

252. See United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549 (1995).

253. See infra Section V.C.