+ All Categories
[…] Which regulations prevails? Need to be comply with both of them? MEPC70 does consider Ballast water in cargo holds like ballast water and need to be treated, instead bal-last water in cargo tanks need only be treated by ODME: what is the position of USCG? USGC answer: Answer 1 - The United States is not signatory to the International Ballast Water Management Convention. Vessels that plan to discharge ballast water into the waters of the United States must comply with the USCG regulation in Subparts C and D of Part 151 of Title 33 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (33 CFR 151 Sub-parts C and D). 33 CFR 151.1504 defines ballast tank as: "Ballast tank means any tank or hold on a vessel used for carrying ballast water, whether or not the tank or hold was designed for that purpose." 33 CFR 151.1504 defines ballast water as: "Ballast water means any water and suspended matter taken on board a vessel to control or maintain, trim, draught, stability, or stresses of the ves-sel, regardless of how it is carried." Therefore, ballast water in any tank must be managed in accordance with 33 CFR 151 Subparts C and D prior to discharge in waters of the U.S. LIBERIAN Answer: Considering BW in cargo tanks is taken under exceptional circumstances (see reg. 18.3 od MARPOL Annex I and interpretation 32).