+ All Categories
[…] . Commission staff issues final staff analysis

The Agency Fee Arrangements test claim, filed by Clovis Unified School District, addresses issues within the collective bargaining process and employer-employee relations in California's K-14 public school systems. Specifically, the test claim legislation focuses on the paymentof fees by non-union member (or "fair share") employees to exclusive representative organizations. In 1975, the Legislature enacted the Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA).4 In doing

4 Statutes 1975, chapter 961. Pursuant to Government Code section 3541.3, subdivision (g), the Public Employment Reiations Board (PERB) is vested with the authority to "adopt... rules arid . regulations to carry out the provisions and effectuate the purposes and policies" of the BERA. (Government Code sections 3540 et seq.).