UIdaho LawDigital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] Appellant's Brief, P. First and foremost, Idaho Appellate Rule 41 provides the procedure for
requesting attorney fees on appeal, but is not authority alone for awarding fees. Dominguez ex
rel. Hamp v. Evergreen Res., Inc., 142 Idaho 7, 14, 121 P.3d 938, 945 (2005) (citing Sha11:ver v.
Huckleben:v Estates, 140 Idaho 93 P.3d 685, 696 (2004)). Secondly, Jackson Hop has
not argued that its insurance policy with Farm Bureau entitles it to attorney fees. Accordingly,
Jackson Hop's only available recourse for attorney fees is Idaho Code§ 41-1839.
Idaho Code§ 41-1839 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any insurer issuing any policy, certificate or contract of insurance, surety, guaranty or indemnity of any kind or nature whatsoever that fails to pay a person entitled thereto within thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished as provided in such policy, certificate or contract, or to pay to the person entitled thereto within sixty (60) days if the proof of loss pertains to uninsured motorist or underinsured motorist coverage benefits, the amount that person is justly due under such policy, certificate or contract shall in any action thereafter commenced against the insurer in any court in this state, or in any arbitration for recovery under the tenns of the policy, certificate or contract, pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney's fees in such action or arbitration.
RESPONDENT'S BRIEF - 29
(Emphasis added.) In Martin v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. 138 Idaho 244, 61 P.3d 601
(2002), this Court held that Idaho Code§ 41-1839(]) contains two requirements for an insured
to be entitled to an award of attorney fees: ( 1) the insured must provide a proof of loss as