UIdaho LawDigital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] RESPONDENT'S BRIEF - 30
Moreover, the cases cited by Jackson Hop in its Appellant's Brief involved issues vastly
different from the single issue in this matter. See Appellant's Brief, p. 39. In fact, Parsons,
Martin, and Halliday each involved, inter alia, a dispute over the award of attorney fees in the
district court. Those cases are not applicable because Jackson Hop prevailed on that issue in the
district court and was awarded its attorney fees. Fann Bureau is not contesting the attorney fee
award in this matter.
Lastly, Idaho Code§ 41-1839 also provides:
( 4) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute to the contrary, this section and section 12-123, Idaho Code, shall provide the exclusive remedy for the award of statutory attorney's fees in all actions or arbitrations between insureds and insurers involving disputes arising under policies of insurance. Provided, attorney's fees may be awarded by the court when it finds, from the facts presented to it that a case was brought, pursued or def ended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation. Section 12-120, Idaho Code, shall not apply to any actions or arbitrations between insureds and insurers involving disputes arising under any policy of insurance.
(Emphasis added).
Jackson Hop has not argued that it is entjtled to attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code §
41-1839( 4) and does not make any argument regarding attorney fees that could imply that it is
asking for fees pursuant to Idaho Code§ 41-1839(4). No matter this Court's holding on Idaho