+ All Categories
[…] Logistics costs are incurred during sustainment, when the majority of a major weapon systems’ life-cycle costs are incurred. Although there are a number of mechanisms that can be used to reduce lifecycle costs during sustainment, reforms to do so are often limited by politics. Major political barriers-to-reform revolve around maintaining inefficient but politically important organic DoD depots. Legislative barriers to the efficient management of the DoD’s depot operations includes Title 10 USC, Section 2464 that identifies core logistics capabilities to be inherently governmental; Title 10 USC, Section 2466 that requires “not more than 50% of the funds made available in a fiscal year to a military department or defense agency for depot-level maintenance and repair workload may be used to contract for performance by non-Federal Government personnel,” regardless of effectiveness; and Title 10 USC, Section 2469 that requires the use of competitive sourcing for depot work valued over $3 million, but retains the 50/50 requirement set by Section 2466. Since military depots are a source of stable jobs and are funded through O&M resources, Congress