+ All Categories
[…] California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Ad…

    23/24

    38 U.S.C. § 101(2) ("The term 'veteran' means a person who served in theactive military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or releasedtherefrom under conditions other than dishonorable"), drug addiction, see, e.g.,42 U.S.C. § 201(k) ("The term 'addict' means any person who habitually usesany habit-forming narcotics drugs"), drunk driving, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §3118(a) (1988 Ed., Supp.II) ("such person's driving while under the influence

    of a drug or alcohol"), kidnaping, see, e.g., § 1201(a) ("[w]hoever unlawfullyseizes, confines, . . . kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom . . .any person"), sexual assault, see, e.g., § 2241(a) ("[w]hoever, in the specialmaritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act"), language, see,e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1827(b)(1) ("persons who speak only or primarily a languageother than the English language"), jury duty, see, e.g., § 1865(a) ("The chief

    judge . . . shall determine . . . whether a person is unqualified for, or exempt, or