+ All Categories
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6001(5) (1988 Ed., Supp.II) ("The term 'developmentaldisability' means a severe, chronic disability of a person"); 2 U.S.C. § 135b(a)("[P]reference shall at all times be given to the needs of the blind and of theother physically handicapped persons").

    The context also "indicates otherwise" in statutes dealing with marriage, see,

    e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 101(31) ("The term 'spouse' means a person of the oppositesex who is a wife or husband"); § 103(a) ("any claim filed by a person as thewidow or widower of a veteran"), the military, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 244 ("any

    person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States");

    2

    3

    4

    5

  • 8/17/2019 James Rowland, Former Director, California Department of Corrections v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Ad…

    23/24