+ All Categories
[…] 70

Case: 17-16655, 02/20/2018, ID: 10770372, DktEntry: 19, Page 81 of 88

Page 82: JAMUL ACTION COMMITTEE, et al.Ventures LLC, and the Tribe’s general contractor C.W. Driver, Inc. (collectively “Tribally-Related Defendants”) hereby answer plaintiffs’ opening

***

IV. RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF THE NATIONALENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT , 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4370H

42 U.S.C. 4332.

The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (1)the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States shall be interpretedand administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (2)all agencies of the Federal Government shall --

* * *

(C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislationand other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the humanenvironment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on -- (i) theenvironmental impact of the proposed action, (ii) any adverse environmental

effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, (iii)alternatives to the proposed action, (iv) the relationship between local short-termuses of man’s environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-

term productivity, and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments ofresources which would be involved in the proposed action should it beimplemented.

***

IV. RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF TRIBAL-STATE GAMING COMPACT

Section 1.0. PURPOSES AND OBJECTIVES.

The terms of this Gaming Compact are designed and intended to:

(a) Evidence the goodwill and cooperation of the Tribe and State in fostering