+ All Categories
[…] facility “only on [its] Indian lands ....” Compact § 4.2, Pinto Dec. Ex. 2, SER 215.

Yet the SAC argues, and asks the Court to establish, that the Tribe’s federal Indian

trust lands are not its lands. See SAC pp. 10-12, 16, 30, at ER 359-361, 365, 379.

Without Indian lands over which the Tribe exercises jurisdiction, the Tribe’s

Compact and Gaming Ordinance would effectively be invalidated and the Tribe

would lose the right to operate a governmental gaming enterprise under the Indian

Gaming Regulatory Act. See Peabody W. Coal Co., 610 F.3d at 1082.

11(...continued)

25 U.S.C. § 450f (“The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribeby tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or contracts with atribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs ...”); Indian HealthCare Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1601.

35

Case: 17-16655, 02/20/2018, ID: 10770372, DktEntry: 19, Page 46 of 88

Page 47: JAMUL ACTION COMMITTEE, et al.Ventures LLC, and the Tribe’s general contractor C.W. Driver, Inc.