+ All Categories
[…] in this action which only the Tribe can represent. ER 16, lines 6- 8. For example,

the Tribe has a fundamental sovereign interest in its beneficial ownership of, and

governmental authority over, its federal Indian lands. See Rosales, 73 Fed. Appx.

at 914-15. The Tribe also has a fundamental interest in its continued status as a

federally-recognized Indian tribe, without which it cannot get access to critically

necessary government programs in the areas of housing, health care and education,

to name just a few.11

11 See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. §450a (“the United States is committed to supporting and assisting Indian tribes inthe development of strong and stable tribal governments, capable of administeringquality programs and developing the economies of their respective communities”);

(continued...)

34

Case: 17-16655, 02/20/2018, ID: 10770372, DktEntry: 19, Page 45 of 88

Page 46: JAMUL ACTION COMMITTEE, et al.Ventures LLC, and the Tribe’s general contractor C.W. Driver, Inc. (collectively “Tribally-Related Defendants”) hereby answer plaintiffs’ opening