+ All Categories
[…] (collectively “Tribally-Related Defendants”) hereby answer plaintiffs’ opening

decided with regard to the Tribally-Related Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss was

whether the Jamul Indian Village, a federally-recognized Indian tribe, was a

necessary and indispensable party under Rule 19. Accordingly, that is the only

issue ripe for appeal as to Tribally-Related Defendants. This Court lacks

jurisdiction over all of JAC’s other claims and its request for new remedies, which

the District Court did not decide. See 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (Courts of appeal have

“jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United

States”). See also Exxon Shipping Co. v. Baker, 544 U.S. 471, 487 (2008) (“‘It is

the general rule, of course, that a federal appellate court does not consider an issue

not passed upon below’”) (quoting Singleton v. Wulff, 428 U.S. 106, 120 (1976));

In re Mortg.