Date post: | 29-Nov-2014 |
[…] than ask to permission.” They are betting this court will
grant them a warrant ex post facto – something long outlawed
by the supreme law of this land.
During the five hours police spent on Harmon’s property,
they had time and several options for obtaining a warrant:
RCW 13.32A.050 provides for the seizure of a child who
has run away from home. However, this source of authority is
unavailable to the officers in the instant case as its
legislation is intended for “parents and children who are in
conflict,” “adolescents,” “runaways” and children who
“endanger themselves.”
RCW 13.34.050 allows the court to “enter an order
directing a law enforcement officer, probation counselor, or
child protective services official to take a child into
custody” if they file an affidavit “setting forth specific
factual information evidencing reasonable grounds that the
child’s health, safety, and welfare will be seriously
endangered if not taken into custody[,] and at least one of
DEFENSE MOTION TO SUPRESS (CrRLJ 3.6) 44
The Enlightening Bolt Project for Defense against Lawless State Action
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
the grounds set forth demonstrates a risk of imminent harm to
the child.” However, this source of a warrant is unavailable
to the officers as they cannot demonstrate imminent serious
danger.
RCW 26.44.050 allows an officer to seize a child without
a warrant if the danger to the child rises to the level
required by RCW 13.34.050 AND the child would be injured or