+ All Categories
[…] State ex rel. Ney v. Niehaus (1987), 33 Ohio St.3d 118; State ex rel. Halloran v. Zapatony

(1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 73, 74; Harris v. Rhodes (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 41. In addition, if the

Relator had an adequate remedy, regardless of whether it was used, relief in mandamus is

precluded. State ex rel. Tran v. McGrath (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 45; State ex rel. Boardwalk

Shopping Ctr., Inc. v. Ct. ofAppeals for Cuyahoga Cty (1990), 56 Ohio St.3d 33.

Ohio Revised Code §4117.08 (A) provides:

All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment andthe continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collectivebargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining between the public employerand the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section.

It is undisputed the City and the MCEO Labor Council negotiated the wages, benefits,

hours, terms and other conditions of employment of the construction equipment operator

bargaining unit during the period from January 30, 2003 and February 13, 2005. Those

negotiations culminated in a collective bargaining agreement that was ratified on February 14,

2005. That agreement specifically addressed the issues of wages and benefits during the period

immediately preceding its ratification and provided for back pay, sick pay, and vacation time

credits. Specifically terms of the Agreement provide:

Back nav