+ All Categories
[…] Respondent’s Oklahoma license was suspended for failure to pay renewal fees. The Oklahoma credential is issued for three (3) years and the fees are collected annually. The credential holder renews every three (3) years and makes fee payments in the intervening years. If after the first and second year no annual fee has been received the Oklahoma board initiates a complaint. The grounds for the Oklahoma suspension do not constitute grounds for discipline in Tennessee. The disciplinary authority of the Commission is rooted in TCA § 56-1-313, which provides in relevant part, “Disciplinary Authority of entities attached to the division of regulatory boards. (a) In addition to any other lawful disciplinary authority, any board, commission or agency attached to the division of regulatory

01/12/2010 Commission Meeting 3

boards may, upon receipt of a certified order, refuse to issue or renew a license, permit or authorization to practice and revoke, suspend or restrict any license, permit or authorization to practice that the board, commission, or agency has issued to any person who:(1) Has had the person’s license, permit or authorization to practice in the professions or occupation subject to the jurisdiction of the board, commission or agency suspended or revoked by another state or national board, commission or agency for any acts or omissions that would constitute grounds for discipline in this state.” Prior Complaint / Disciplinary History: None Recommendation and reasoning: Pursuant to § 56-1-313(a)(1), the Commission is limited to disciplining a licensee when the grounds for the discipline in the other state constitute grounds for discipline in TN. In this case, the Respondents license was