+ All Categories
[…] We therefore weigh this factor in favor of determining the 2009 amendment to be remedial.{31} As to the fifth factor, insofar as ignition interlock devices are designed to prevent the driver from operating a vehicle if he or she is intoxicated or impaired, requiring the installation of such a device operates to prevent conduct that is already prohibited by law. See NMSA 1978, § 66-5-502(B) (2007, amended 2013) (defining “ignition interlock device” as a device “that prevents the operation of a motor vehicle by an intoxicated or impaired person”); § 66-8-102(A)-(C) (declaring driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs unlawful). This purpose suggests a punitive nature.