Date post: | 09-Apr-2018 |
[…] one that is before someone acting “for or on behalf of the United States.”
Moreover, extending section 201(a)(3) to foreign government decisions
would lead to highly incongruous results. If the bribery statute encompassed a
Congressman who accepted payment in return for lobbying a foreign government
entity, then the Member could be punished by up to fifteen years’ imprisonment.
See 18 U.S.C. § 201(b). This result makes no sense in light of section 203(a),15
which: (1) specifically addresses the particular harm caused by Members of
15 As noted (see supra I.C.1.c), section 203(a) punishes any Member of Congresswho seeks or accepts compensation “for any representational services” rendered inrelation “to any proceeding, application . . . or other particular matter in which theUnited States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest[] before anydepartment [or] agency.” 18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)(A).
Case: 09-5130 Document: 74 Date Filed: 11/15/2010 Page: 46
8/8/2019 Jefferson Appeal Brief
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/jefferson-appeal-brief 47/73
37
Congress who lobby government entities in return for payment, (2) would impose