+ All Categories
[…] In 1986, the General Assembly amended the law to requ ire that unless, w ithin 90 days

after the filing of the claim, the claimant files with the HCAO a certificate of a qualified

expert attesting that the defendant’s conduct constituted a departure from the standard of care

and that the departure was the proximate cause of the alleged injury, the claim must be

dismissed with prejudice. In the same Act, and with the apparent intention of limiting the

class of experts who may issue such a certif icate, the Legislature, in § 3-2A-04(b)(4),

provided that “[t]he attesting expert may not devote annually more than 20 percent of the

expert’s professional activities to activities that directly involve testimony in personal injury

claims.” We need to determine what kinds of activities are to be counted in calculating the

20%.

BACKGROUND

In May, 1998, respondents Elizabeth and Mark Azarian filed a claim with the HCAO

alleging negligence on the part of petitioner, Dr. Jeffrey Witte, in his medical treatment of

Ms.