+ All Categories
[…] incarceration and, barring such relief, opposed the motion to adjourn. (Dkt. 122). On April

10, 2020, the Court entered a Decision and Order denying Petitioner’s motion for transfer

to home incarceration and granting Respondent’s request to adjourn the evidentiary

hearing. (Dkt. 150).

Case 1:19-cv-00370-EAW Document 256 Filed06/29/20 Page 5 of 43

The Court permitted the parties to engage in discovery in advance of the evidentiary

On March 31, 2020, Respondent filed a motion to adjourn the evidentiary hearing,

1 In relevant part, § 1226a(a)(6) provides that an alien may continue to be detained

thereunder “only if the release of the alien will threaten the national security of the United

States or the safety of the community or any person.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(6).

- 5 -

Page 6: JEFFREY SEARLS,inhis official capacity as Acting ... · Case1:19-cv-00370-EAW Document 256 Filed06/29/20 Page7 of 43 During the evening of June 18, 2020, Respondent filed a Notice

commence on June 24, 2020. (Dkt. 158).