STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] reasonable persons to draw different conclusions.” DLH, Inc. v. Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 71
(Minn. 1997). The evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving
party, Kelly. See id. at 72.
When a worker is injured “under circumstances which create a legal liability for
damages on the part of a party other than the employer . . . at the time of the injury,” and
the third party carries proper workers’ compensation insurance and was engaged in a
“common enterprise” with the employer, the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act
mandates an election of remedies. Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subds. 1, 4. The party seeking
recovery “may proceed either at law against [the third] party to recover damages or against
the employer for benefits, but not against both.” Id., subd. 1. Washburn’s survivors have
received workers’ compensation benefits through Ulland, and Kraemer carries workers’
compensation insurance. Consequently, Kelly’s suit may not proceed if Kraemer and
Ulland were engaged in a common enterprise when Washburn was killed.
8
In McCourtie v.