+ All Categories
[…] precedents interpreting federal antidiscrimination statutes, such as Title VII.” Id.

(citation omitted).

Our Supreme Court has distinguished the gender-based disparate treatment theory

of employment discrimination from the hostile work environment theory. “A gender-

based disparate treatment claim follows the three-step burden-shifting legal framework

first announced in [McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green 411 U.S. 792 (1973)].” Id. at 21.

(citations omitted). Federal courts developed this burden-shifting framework to

4 Section 28-5-7(1)(i)-(ii) provides:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice: (1) For any employer:

(i) To refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin;

(ii) Because of those reasons, to discharge an employee or discriminate against him or her with respect to hire, tenure, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

19

Page 20: JJ GREGORY & SON

“‘progressively . . . sharpen the inquiry into the elusive factual question of intentional

discrimination.’” Neri v. Ross Simons, Inc., 897 A.2d 42, 48 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Center

for Behavioral Health, R.I., Inc. v.