STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] annulment without a hearing in limited circumstances, the court must still approve the
D-7
proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order for judgment in order for the
dissolution, legal separation, or annulment to be legally enforceable. Minn. Stat.
§§ 518.03, 518.13, subd. 5.
A custody determination also requires the filing of a legal action and the
involvement of a court. A parent commences a custody proceeding by filing “a petition
for dissolution or legal separation” or “a petition or motion seeking custody or parenting
time.” Minn. Stat. § 518.156, subd. 1 (2012). The person commencing the proceeding
must give notice to “the child’s parent, guardian, and custodian, who may appear and be
heard and may file a responsive pleading.” Id., subd. 2 (2012). Custody proceedings
involve a hearing, after which the court “determine[s] questions of law and fact,” Minn.
Stat. § 518.168(c) (2012), and issues a custody order, Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3
(2012).