+ All Categories
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 2102(a).

IMDA “was enacted to provide Indian tribes with flexibility in the development and sale

of mineral resources[,]” Quantum Exploration, Inc. v. Clark, 780 F.2d 1457, 1458 (9th Cir.

1986), by authorizing tribes to enter into “minerals agreements” with developers, such as joint-

venture and product-sharing agreements, 25 U.S.C. § 2102. IMDA agreements are not subject to

public auction and competitive bidding, and Indian tribes have greater flexibility to develop their

own contract provisions such as initial term, royalties, bonding requirements, and the like. 25

C.F.R. § 225.21. IMDA minerals agreements are subject to Secretarial approval, 25 U.S.C. §

2103(b), and the Secretary retains “a trust obligation to ensure that the rights of a tribe or

individual Indian are protected in the event of a violation of the terms of any Minerals

Case 2:15-cv-00041-SWS Document 191 Filed 04/04/16 Page 16 of 45

10

Agreement by any other party to such agreement,” id. § 2103(e). IMDA agreements, like IMLA

leases, are subject to regulation by the Secretary. 25 U.S.C. § 2107. As part of this regulatory

system, IMDA lessees, like IMLA lessees, must obtain BLM’s approval of an application for