+ All Categories
[…] See 25 C.F.R. §§

211.6 and 211.40 (IMLA); id. §§ 225.6 and 225.31 (IMDA).5 Reclamation and remediation

efforts during and upon conclusion of the oil and gas operation are overseen by both BIA and

BLM, either by operation of IMLA regulations, see 25 C.F.R. § 211.51, or pursuant to the

approved terms of the IMDA minerals agreement, see 25 C.F.R. § 225.21(b)(17).6

B. IMLA.

IMLA, enacted in 1938, see Act of May 12, 1938, 52 Stat. 347, is a leasing statute that

permits the leasing of tribal lands for mining purposes, including oil and gas extraction. See 25

U.S.C. § 396a. IMLA leases must be approved by the Secretary and have “terms not to exceed

ten years and as long thereafter as minerals are produced in paying quantities.” Id. IMLA also

requires tribal mineral leases to be advertised and offered at public auction. 25 U.S.C. § 396b.

But the auction provision includes an exception that allows tribes to lease without auction: