+ All Categories
[…] 6 Even if South Dakota or any other applicable state law did

not support arbitration, “the Federal Arbitration Act favors strict

Page 83: JOINT APPENDIX - Supreme Court of the United States · Leah M. Nicholls PUBLIC JUSTICE, P.C. 1620 L Street NW, Suite 630 Washington, DC 20036 (202) 797-8600 Jennifer Bennett PUBLIC

JA79

Under South Dakota law, Jackson’s use of the Ac-count constitutes his acceptance of the terms of the Card Agreement, including the arbitration agreement. See S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 (“use of an accepted credit card or the issuance of a credit card agreement and the expiration of thirty days from the date of issu-ance without written notice from a card holder to can-cel the account creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer . . . .”); see also Ca-yanan v. Citi Holdings, Inc., 928 F. Supp. 2d 1182, 1199 (S.D. Cal. 2013) (holding that under South Da-kota law, “continued use of a credit [card] account” constitutes assent to arbitration).