+ All Categories
[…] Specifically, the Secretary may issue bonds under 31 V.S.C. § 3102, notes under 31 V.S.C. § 3103, and certificates of indebtedness and Treasury bills under 31 V.S.C. § 3104.

A-12

Page 61: Joint Report on the Government Securities Market · The Treasury sells marketable bills, notes, and bonds in more than 150 regular auctions per year. Treasury bills are 13-week, 26-week,

In addition, under 31 V.S.C. § 3121, the Secretary may prescribe the form of such securities, and the terms and conditions for the issuance and sale of the securities. In 31 V.S.C. § 3121(a) the Secretary is authorized to "prescribe ... regulations on the conditions under which the obligation will be offered for sale …"

The Secretary reserves the right, under the offering circulars for issues of Treasury

securities, to accept or reject any or all tenders in whole or in part.