+ All Categories
[…] We affirm the

trial court’s holding that the ambiguous provisions in the contract should be construed against

the drafter, and, therefore, Richardson is entitled to workers’ compensation benefits. This

is consistent with both traditional principles of contractual interpretation and with Tennessee

Code Annotated section 50-6-106(1)(B), which envisions the election of workers’

compensation coverage by independent owner/operators of motor vehicles who, like

Richardson, are under contract to common carriers.

II. Substantial Compliance Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(1)(B) states that the owner/operator’s

election of workers’ compensation coverage is made “upon written agreement of the

common carrier” and “by filing written notice of the contract, on a form prescribed by the

commissioner, with the division.” Having determined that the agreement between9

(...continued)8

extrinsic circumstances.”