+ All Categories
[…] Schieber

    PRESENT: 000

    ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 011

    Austin Brown Cierpiot Engler Grisamore

    Hinson Hodges May Pfautsch Rowland

    Scharnhorst

    VACANCIES: 003

    Speaker Jones declared the bill passed.

    HCS SCS SB 808, relating to the licensing of certain professions, was taken up byRepresentative Burlison.

    Speaker Pro Tem Hoskins assumed the Chair.

    Representative Burlison offered House Amendment No. 1.

    House Amendment No. 1

    AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 808, Page 14, Section338.165, Line 40, by inserting immediately at the end of said line the following:

    "However, the medical staff protocol shall include a process whereby an exemption to the protocol fora patient may be granted for clinical efficacy should the patient's physician make such request. The medicalstaff protocol shall also include an appeals process to request a change in specific protocol based on medicalevidence presented by a physician on staff."; and

    Further amend said page and section, Line 45, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof thefollowing:

    "7. Medication dispensed by a class A pharmacy located in a hospital to a hospital patient for use oradministration"; and