+ All Categories
[…] On motion of Representative Engler, the title of SB 649 was agreed to. SB 649 was placed on the Informal Calendar. SS SCS SB 592, relating to elections, was taken up by Representative Shaul (113). On motion of Representative Shaul (113), the title of SS SCS SB 592 was agreed to. Representative Ross assumed the Chair.

Representative Shaul (113) offered House Amendment No. 1.

House Amendment No. 1

AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 592, Page 5, Section 88.770, Line 47, by inserting after the word "vote." the following:

"The municipality in question shall notify its customers of the informational meeting through radio, television, newspaper, regular mail, electronic mail, or any combination of notification methods to most effectively notify customers at least fifteen days prior to the informational meeting."; and

Further amend said bill, Pages 37 and 38, Section 115.299, by removing all of said section from the bill and

inserting in lieu thereof the following:

Page 8: JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE · 1742 Journal of the House Representative Taylor declared the bill passed.