+ All Categories
[…] Representative Corlew offered House Amendment No. 1.

House Amendment No. 1

AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 2119, Page 1, Section 510.259, Line 3, by deleting the word "conscious" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "deliberate and flagrant"; and Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly. On motion of Representative Corlew, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted. Representative White offered House Amendment No. 2.

House Amendment No. 2

AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 2119, Page 7, Section 538.210, Lines 47 to 48, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"caused damage to the plaintiff or demonstrated malicious misconduct that caused damage to the plaintiff. Evidence of negligence, including, but not limited to, indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others shall not constitute a basis for an award of "; and Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly. On motion of Representative White, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted. Representative Barnes (60) offered House Amendment No. 3.

House Amendment No. 3