JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] PRESENT: 000
ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 024
Austin Curtis Dunn Elmer Fitzwater
Gardner Grisamore Hodges Hubbard Koenig
May Neth Newman Nichols Parkinson
Seventieth Day–Friday, May 16, 2014 2186
Pfautsch Pike Redmon Scharnhorst Schatz
Schieber Smith Zerr Mr. Speaker
VACANCIES: 004
Speaker Pro Tem Hoskins declared the bill passed.
HCS SS SB 575, relating to the existence of certain committees, was taken up byRepresentative Haahr.
Representative Haahr offered House Amendment No. 1.
House Amendment No. 1
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Bill No. 575, Pages 16-18, Section 210.153,Lines 1-64, by deleting all of said section from the bill and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"210.153. 1. There is hereby created in the department of social services the "Child Abuse and Neglect ReviewBoard", which shall provide an independent review of child abuse and neglect determinations in instances in which thealleged perpetrator is aggrieved by the decision of the children's division.