+ All Categories
[…] (3) Subsection (2) does not apply to novelty items having a retailvalue of $10 or less which support, but do not oppose, a candidate orissue.

(4) Any person who fails to include the disclaimer prescribed in sub-section (2) in any political advertisement that is required to contain suchdisclaimer commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable asprovided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

Section 31. Section 106.1439, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:

106.1439 Electioneering communications; disclaimers.—

(1) Any electioneering communication shall prominently state: “Paidelectioneering communication paid for by (Name and address of

person paying for the communication) .”

1199JOURNAL OF THE SENATEMay 1, 2008

Page 106: Journal of the Senatearchive.flsenate.gov/data/Historical/Senate Journals/2000s/2008/29-sj050108.pdfperformances in 1992 and 1999; and the establishment of the richest racing purse