+ All Categories
[…] 21

Supreme Court. A copy of the decision must be forwarded to the chief clerk of thehouse of representatives or the secretary of the senate, as appropriate.

Minn. Stat. § 209.10, subd. 4.

12. Legislative Procedure

When the records of the contest have been transmitted by the court to the House ofRepresentatives or Senate , the statute requires the body to permit the contestant to present evidencebefore the contestee and to open and close the argument. The vote on the contest must be viva voce,and no party to the contest may vote on any question relating to it. Minn. Stat. § 209.10, subd. 5.The statute also says that it “does not limit the constitutional power of the house of representativesand the senate to judge the election returns and eligibility of their own members.” Minn. Stat. §209.10, subd. 6.

C. Legislative Precedents

The Minnesota House of Representatives and Senate have considered at least eight electioncontests within the last half century.