+ All Categories
[…] That right was first asserted by the English Parliamentand was brought to America by her first colonists. It is part of the common law, and thus its

32

interpretation by the Supreme Court of Kentucky will influence how similar language in theconstitution of almost every other state is interpreted by its own courts.

C. Lessons from Kentucky for the Future

1. Amend the Statute

The Kentucky statute authorizes a suit to be “commenced at any time prior to the generalelection,” KRS § 118.176 (2). But the relief it authorizes is solely that “the candidate’s name shallbe stricken from the written designation of election officers filed with the board of elections or thecourt may refuse recognition or relief in a mandatory or injunctive way.” KRS § 118.176 (4).

Stephenson v. Woodward was commenced at 4:00 p.m. on the day before the election, 182S.W.3d 162, 164 (Ky. 2005), obviously too late to allow election officials to strike the candidate’sname from the ballot.