Judicial Council of California . Administrative Office of the Courts
[…] law forms be revised as well to include a
warning concerning Family Code section
4007.5.
42 USC section 654 makes it clear that not only
is California’s DCSS responsible for enforcing
support in public assistance cases (e.g.
CalWORKS), but it is also required to provide
enforcement services to non-aid families who
request those services. DCSS often becomes
involved in family law cases after a parent
requests enforcement services for an existing
child support order. It therefore seems that these
kinds of orders would also be subject to Family
Code section 4007.5 because the order is “being
enforced by a local child support agency under
Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
Sect. 651 et seq.” Yet, there is no warning to
either parent in the family law matter that the
support obligation could be suspended at a later
date if (a) DCSS becomes involved and (b) the
stating that the obligor must petition the court for
an adjustment of his or her child support
arrearages.