+ All Categories
[…] The pre-cise contours of the substantive and procedural laws to be applied by thecourt will depend upon the circuit out of which the appeal arises, and theline between issues that "arise under the patent laws" and those that do not

129. See FED. R. CIV. PROC. 52(a) ("Findings of fact.., shall not be set aside unlessclearly erroneous.").

130. Cooper, supra note 7, at 670.131. Id. at 646.132. See generally Schnapper, supra note 81.133. The Federal Circuit derives its special jurisdiction from 28 U.S.C. § 1295, which

reads, in part, "The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have ex-clusive jurisdiction ... of an appeal from a final decision of a district court ... if the ju-risdiction of the court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title." 28U.S.C. § 1295 (1994). Section 1338, in turn, gives the district courts original jurisdictionof actions "arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents." 28 U.S.C. § 1338(1994).