+ All Categories
[…] This can be done by completing SSA’s form 3288 (available on-line at www.socialsecurity.gov) or another written consent form. The designation must come from the claimant; it is not enough for the attorney or representa-tive to designate another individual to copy the file on his or her behalf. POMS GN 03316.125. The definition of “authorized” and “designated” representation is found at POMS GN 03301.002. The new POMS requirement appears to conflict with the regulations that make no mention of either an “authorized” or “designated” representative. A repre-sentative as defined in 20 C.F.R. §404.1703, is “an at-torney who meets all the requirements of 404.1705(a), or a person other than an attorney who meets all of the requirements of 404.1705(b), and whom you appoint to represent you in dealing with us.” Under the regula-tions, once an individual qualifies as a representative,