+ All Categories
[…] Lack of Representation at Initial Appearance

I 03. Under Idaho law, "[ e ]very defendant, who according to law is entitled to

appointed counsel, shall have counsel assigned to represent the defendant, from initial

appearance before the magistrate or district court, unless the defendant waives such

0 , 37 appomtment.

104. Section 19-852 of the Idaho Code guarantees that an indigent person "under

formal charge of having committed, or [] being detained under a conviction of a serious crime .

is entitled to be represented by an attorney."38

105. Section 19-851 (d) defines "serious crime" as "any offense the penalty for which

includes the possibility of confinement, incarceration, imprisonment or detention in a

correctional facility, regardless of whether actually imposed."39

106. An initial appearance is defined by Idaho Criminal Rule 5(a) as "the first

appearance of the defendant before any magistrate," during which the judge or magistrate may,

among other things, set bail and take a plea from the defendant.40

37 I.C.R. 44(a) .

38 l.C. § 19-852.