+ All Categories
[…] however, is only part of the equation. It is well settled that

"[a]lthough relevance creates a presumption of discoverability,

that presumption can be overcome by demonstrating the

applicability of an evidentiary privilege." Payton, supra, 148

N.J. at 539. Horizon argues that even if relevant, the

documents the hospitals seek contain privileged trade secrets

and confidential business information not subject to discovery.

Privileges reflect "a societal judgment that the need for

confidentiality outweighs the need for disclosure." Ibid.

Trade secrets are privileged under N.J.R.E. 514 (N.J.S.A.

2A:84A-26), which provides that "[t]he owner of a trade secret

has a privilege . . . to refuse to disclose the secret and to

prevent other persons from disclosing it if the judge finds that

the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or

otherwise work injustice." Confidential and proprietary

information, while not privileged, is also entitled to

protection from disclosure, but not to the same level as trade

secret information. Hammock v. Hoffmann-LaRoche, Inc., 142 N.J.

356, 383 (1995). Further, the trade secret