+ All Categories
[…] NOTICE AND FILING REQUIREMENTS

Small claims ($2,000 or less) actions against the State must be filed within 18 months. Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. §32-932.

DAMAGE LIMITATION

The maximum liability of the State shall be $500,000.00 to any one person and the maximum aggregate liability shall be $2,000,000.00 to all persons arising out of each occurrence. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, §5601.

Jurisdictions Comparative Chart: Limitations and Notice Requirements for Tort Claims Against Government Entities

19

VIRGINIA

SCOPE OF GOVERNMENT IMMUNITY

Virginia Tort Claims Act, Va. Code § 8.01-195.1, et seq. provides a limited waiver of the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity where claims arise out of “damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment under circumstances where the Commonwealth or transportation district, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury or death.”

The Tort Claims Act does not waive, ‘remove or in any way diminish the sovereign immunity of any county, city or town in the Commonwealth.’” Va. Code § 8.01-195.3.