+ All Categories
[…] Apple or apply to data at rest on a user device like the data stored on Feng’s phone, the

    magistrate judge nevertheless suggests that “it is arguable that CALEA explicitly absolves a

    company like Apple of any responsibility to provide the assistance the government seeks

    here” by way of the three subsections of the statute’s “Limitations” section, codified in

    § 1002(b). ECF No. 29 at 15-17. By their very terms, the subsections within the

    Limitations section are entirely inapposite to the matter at hand.

    The magistrate judge cites Section 1002(b)(1), which states that CALEA “does

    not authorize any law enforcement agency or officer” to require a “specific design of

    equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations to be adopted by any

     provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of

    telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services” or

    “prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or feature” by those same entities.

    Apple is not a manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, a provider of

    telecommunications support services, or a provider of a wire or electronic communication