+ All Categories
[…] 29. See In re Browning, 124 N.C. App. 190, 193 (1996), quoting In re Williams, 269 N.C. 68, 78 (1967), cert. denied, 388 U.S. 918 (1967) (holding constitutional provisions regarding freedom of religion do not provide immunity for every act, “nor do they shield the defendant from a command by the State that he do an act merely because he believes it morally or ethically wrong. It is the right to exercise one’s religion, or lack of it, which is protected, not one’s sense of ethics”).

30. MacLagan, 123 N.C. App. 557.31. G.S. 130A-152.32. Id. Note that use in this bulletin of the phrase “obtain immunization” and variants thereof is inten-

tional, as that is the phrasing used in the General Statutes. See, e.g., id. § 130A-153, “Obtaining immu-nization; reporting by local health departments; access to immunization information in patient records; immunization of minors.”

33. Id. § 130A-153(d). A person in loco parentis is someone who is intending to assume the status of a parent without a court order awarding him or her custody of the child. See Liner v. Brown, 117 N.C. App. 49 (1994).