JUVENILE LAW:
[…] The right against unreasonable search and seizure under both the Fourth Amendment and
Article I Section 9, applies to juveniles.103 Consent to a search or seizure, is a waiver of the
child's right against unreasonable search and seizure. According to Section 51.09 of the Family
Code, in order for a child to consent to a search, or in effect, waive his Fourth Amendment and
Article I Section 9 right against unreasonable search and seizure, he or she must do so, in writing
or in open court, and with the concurrence of an attorney.104
4. Breath and Blood Test
The Texas Alcohol and Beverage Code §106.041. provides:
(a) A minor commits an offense if the minor operates a motor
vehicle in a public place while having any detectable amount of
alcohol in the minor's system.
The Texas Family Code §52.02(c) provides:
A person who takes a child into custody and who has reasonable grounds to believe
that the child has been operating a motor vehicle in a public place while having any
detectable amount of alcohol in the child's system may, before complying with
Subsection (a): (1) take the child to a place to obtain a specimen of the child's breath
or blood as provided by Chapter 724, Transportation Code; and (2) perform
intoxilyzer processing and videotaping of the child in an adult processing office of a