JUVENILE LAW:
[…] no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney present, does not apply to video statements.85
3. Copy of Recording to Attorney
The attorney representing the child must be given a complete and accurate copy of each
recording not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding.86
III. WAIVER OF RIGHTS
22
A. TEXAS FAMILY CODE § 51.09
In order for a child give up or waive any right granted to it by the constitution or laws of this
state or of the United States, other than a confession, the waiver must be made in compliance
with Section 51.09 of the Family Code. Section 51.09 provides:
Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a
child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be
waived in proceedings under this title if:
(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child (emphasis added);
(2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the
right and the possible consequences of waiving it;
(3) the waiver is voluntary; and,
(4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded.
Subsection (1) requires that in order for a child to waive a constitutional right, the waiver
must be made by the child and the attorney. Under this provision, either one, by themselves,
cannot waive the child’s rights. The confession statute (§51.095) is specifically excluded from
the requirements of this provision. However, for a child to waive other rights, such as his right