JUVENILE LAW:
[…] 2. The Texas Exclusionary Rule
Texas codified the exclusionary rule for criminal prosecution in Article 38.23 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 38 of the Code of Criminal Procedure applies to
juvenile proceeding under the Texas Family Code §51.17(c).
59
TCCP Art. 38.23 provides:
"No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of
the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the
United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the
trial of any criminal case."243
TFC § 51.17 (c) provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by this title, the Texas Rules of Evidence apply to
criminal cases and Articles 33.03 and 37.07 and Chapter 38, Code of Criminal
Procedure, apply in a judicial proceeding under this title.”244
3. The Family Code Exclusionary Rule
The Family Code also provides its own exclusionary rule. Section 54.03(e) provides:
"Evidence illegally seized or obtained is inadmissible in an adjudication hearing."245
Notice that the inadmissibility applies to an adjudication hearing only.