JUVENILE LAW:
[…] The Family Code, by creating an exception to TFC 51.09 (acquiescence of a lawyer
for a minor to consent to waive a right) for the submission of giving a breath
sample, infers that a lawyer’s acquiescence is necessary for a child's consent to the
submission of any specimen sample other than breath. As a result, a child probably
cannot voluntarily consent to giving of a blood sample without the concurrence of an
attorney.
(2) Mandatory Blood Draw
Texas’ implied consent laws do apply to children accused of DWI, BWI, and DUI-
Minor.106 Under the mandatory provision of Transportation Code §724.012(b), a blood
draw can be mandatory when "the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the
taking of a specimen voluntarily."107 If the officer's request is of a breath sample, and the
child refused, and the request and refusal complies with TFC 52.02(c)(1)
(videotaped), then second part of 724.012(b) would kick in and a mandatory blood
draw would appear to be legal.