JUVENILE LAW:
[…] the Transportation Code, he has “refused to submit to the taking of a specimen,” and a
mandatory blood draw is now permissible.
IV. SEARCH AND SEIZURE
A. CONSTITUTIONAL PROTECTIONS
1. The Fourth Amendment, United States Constitution
"The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects,
against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrant shall
issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly
describing the place to be searched, and persons or things to be seized."
2. Article I, Section 9, Texas Constitution
"The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all
unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any
person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."
As you can see nowhere in the 4th Amendment or Article I, Section 9, does it specifically
include “a child” or “a minor.” Nor does it specifically exclude them. Both provisions talk of
27
“the people.” Whether or not a child or a minor is part of “the people” had been the subject of