JUVENILE LAW:
[…] asked that he not be spoken to by law enforcement and he himself refused to give a confession.
Later, the juvenile, while being represented by a juvenile attorney, had a certification and
transfer hearing and at the conclusion of the hearing was ordered transferred to an adult detention
facility. That evening law enforcement officers who were told he was no longer represented by
his juvenile attorney picked him up from the jail, read him his Miranda warnings, and received
his confession.36
In upholding the confession, the Corpus Christi Court of Criminal Appeals utilized the
language of TFC §54.02 (h), which states:
[o]n transfer of the person for criminal proceedings, the person shall be dealt with as
an adult and in accordance with the Code of Criminal Procedure.... a transfer of
custody is an arrest.37
The “defendant” who was given his Miranda warnings as required of “an adult offender”
and never requested an attorney properly gave up rights.
2. Must Be Voluntary
All statements which the State attempts to use against a child (whether in custody or out,