JUVENILE LAW:
[…] detention becomes illegal and any statement or confession given by the child while so detained
may be excluded from evidence.
A general designation such as “the police station” or “the sheriffs’ office” located at 111
Main, is insufficient. Section 52.025(a) refers to an office or room which may be located in a
police facility or sheriffs’ office. Courts have held that a designation of the entire police station
was unlawful and not in compliance with the statute.24
2. Right of Child to Have Parent Present
Section 52.025(c) states:
9
(c) A child may not be left unattended in a juvenile processing office and is entitled to
be accompanied by the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian or by the child's
attorney [emphasis added].
In In The Matter of C.R.(1999), the court held that by requiring the arresting authority to
give notice of the arrest to a parent, the legislature gave the choice of whether or not to be
present to the parent. The court further stated that the legislature may well have concluded that
juveniles are more susceptible to pressure from officers and investigators and that, as a result,
justice demands they have available to them the advice and counsel of an adult who is on their
side and acting in their interest.25 It would appear that this section codifies that reasoning.
3. Right of Parent to Be Present
Texas Family Code §61.103. Right of Access to Child.
(a) The parent of a child taken into custody for delinquent conduct, conduct
indicating a need for supervision, or conduct that violates a condition of probation
imposed by the juvenile court has the right to communicate in person privately with
the child for reasonable periods of time while the child is in:
(1) a juvenile processing office;