JUVENILE LAW:
[…] thought or reflection by the person making the statement, but instead were made because of the
excitement of the moment. Courts sometimes speak of res gestae statements as excited
utterances.
3. Judicial Confession
Section 51.095(a)(4) allows for the admission of statement given by a child in open court at
the child's adjudication hearing or before a grand jury considering a petition, under Section
53.045 (determinate sentence) or at a preliminary hearing held in compliance with this code
(other than at a detention hearing79).
4. Used For Impeachment
Section 51.095(b)(2) provides:
(b) This section and Section 51.09 do not preclude the admission of a statement made
by the child if:
(2) Without regard to whether the statement stems from interrogation of the child
under a circumstance described by Subsection (d), the statement is voluntary and
has a bearing on the credibility of the child as a witness.
Section 51.095(b)(2) allows for the admission of a statement, whether or not it stems from
custodial interrogation, if it is voluntary and has a bearing on the credibility of the child as a
witness.80
21
E. RECORDED CUSTODIAL STATEMENTS
A juvenile's oral statement made as a result of custodial interrogation without the benefit of
a magistrate warning is inadmissible at trial.81
1. Warning Same as Written Statement
Section 51.095 (a)(5) provides for the admissibility of an oral statement when the child is in
a detention facility or other place of confinement or in the custody of an officer and the statement
is recorded. The procedures for obtaining a recorded statement from a juvenile are similar to
those applicable to obtaining a written statement. They are similar in the respect that subpart
(a)(5)(A) requires a magistrate to give the juvenile the same warnings set out in subpart (a)(1)(A)
for written statements, but for the recorded statement, the warnings must appear on the
recording, and it must appear that the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives each
right stated in the warning.82
2. Law Enforcement Presence
The statute for recorded statements provides a different follow-up procedure than what is
required for written statements.83 The applicable follow-up procedure for a recorded statement is
set out in subsection (f):
A magistrate who provides the warnings required by Subsection (a)(5) for a recorded
statement may at the time the warnings are provided request by speaking on the
recording that the officer return the child and the recording to the magistrate at the
conclusion of the process of questioning. The magistrate may then view the recording