Date post: | 26-Jul-2015 |
[…] N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.20(3), 265.01(3). Other exemptions under Section 265.20 include possession by military and law enforcement officers, as well as conditional possession of various firearms for hunting purposes and at shooting ranges. See, e.g., id. § 265.20(1)(a)–(d), (4), (7).
Case 7:10-cv-05413-CS Document 80 Filed 09/02/11 Page 3 of 60
SPECIAL APPX. 3
Case: 11-3642 Document: 50 Page: 89 11/09/2011 443302 164
4
“have and carry concealed” by various city and state judges, bank or express messengers, and
corrections officers. Id. § 400.00(2)(a)–(e).
The provision at issue in this case is Section 400.00(2)(f), which provides that a license
“shall be issued to . . . have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of
possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof.” Id. § 400.00(2)(f).
There is no provision for a license to carry an unconcealed weapon, so for applicants who want
to carry a weapon and do not fit in one of the occupational categories, the only way to obtain a