Date post: | 26-Jul-2015 |
[…] The Court therefore treats the State Defendants’ motion as a motion to dismiss the First Amended Complaint.
Case 7:10-cv-05413-CS Document 80 Filed 09/02/11 Page 2 of 60
SPECIAL APPX. 2
Case: 11-3642 Document: 50 Page: 88 11/09/2011 443302 164
3
Ct. 3020 (2010). To give proper context to Plaintiffs’ claims, a brief description of New York’s
handgun licensing scheme is warranted.
A. New York’s Handgun Licensing Scheme
The NYPL provides for the licensed possession of handguns in New York State. Article
265 of the NYPL imposes a general ban on the possession of firearms, see N.Y. Penal Law §
265.01(1), which includes handguns, id. § 265.00(3)(a), but creates various specific exemptions
from that ban, see id. § 265.20, including “[p]ossession of a pistol or revolver by a person to
whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under [NYPL] section 400.00,”2 id. §
265.20(3); see Matter of O’Connor v. Scarpino, 83 N.Y.2d 919, 920 (1994) (§ 400.00 “is the
exclusive statutory mechanism for the licensing of firearms in New York State”). Section