Date post: | 26-Jul-2015 |
[…] Although the Constitution presumes that individuals have a right to
keep and bear arms, New York’s gun laws embark from the opposite
conclusion: without more, mere possession of any firearm is a class A
misdemeanor. N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(1). The possession of a loaded3
firearm outside one’s home or place of business constitutes “Criminal
Possession of a Firearm in the Second Degree,” a class C felony. N.Y.
Penal Law § 265.03(3).
These prohibitions do not apply to the “[p]ossession of a pistol or
revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as
provided under section 400.00 or 400.01.” N.Y. Penal Law §
265.20(a)(3). For most civilians who are not otherwise barred from
possessing and carrying weapons, the only theoretically available
license to carry handguns in public for self-defense is a license “to have
and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of
possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance
New York’s definition of “firearm” excludes most rifles and3
shotguns, but includes all handguns. N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(3).
6
Case: 11-3642 Document: 50 Page: 21 11/09/2011 443302 164
thereof.” N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(2)(f) (emphasis added). New York