+ All Categories
[…] not invalidate the Act.

In short, the Revictimization Relief Act covers numerous non-speech acts

that are plainly within the legitimate sweep of the Act. The Act provides a

separate civil remedy for victims of personal injury crimes to protect themselves

from conduct that in some cases can be similar to, but not quite to the level of, the

crimes of stalking or harassment. Policing this type of conduct is surely a

legitimate undertaking as it has been previously determined that statutes of a

similar nature are not unconstitutional.

Pennsylvania’s statute 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(1) defines the offense of

stalking as when “a person engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits

acts toward another person, including following the person without proper

Case 1:15-cv-00045-CCC Document 33 Filed 02/06/15 Page 24 of 43

Page 25: Kane Brief (1)

18

authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such

other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional

distress to such other person.” Id. (emphasis added). The language of the statute

mirrors the Revictimization Relief Act’s restraint upon conduct by an offender

which causes a temporary or permanent state of mental anguish upon the victim.

18 P.S. § 11.1304. The stalking statute, and others like it, have been previously