+ All Categories
[…] determine whether Vaughan was able to pay the fines and costs citing State v. Copes 290 Kan.

209(2010) Judgement was final when pronounced and Vaughn did not appeal. There were other issues

concerning appointment of counsel etc in this proceeding some of the issues were remanded back to

the district court but will not be discussed here.

IMPLIED CONSENT CONSTITUTIONALITY—SUSPENSION OF LICENSE Walker v. KDOR 462 P.3d 197, 2020 WL 2090798(05/01/2020) ***UNPUBLISHED*** Walker was arrested for DUI. He challenges the constitutionality of K.S.A. 8-1001(c)(2) which states “when requesting a test or tests of breath or other bodily substances other than blood or urine, under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice that if the person refuses to submit to and complete the test or tests the person’s driving privileges will be suspended for a period of one year.” Birchfield v. North Dakota 136 S.Ct. 2160(2016) held the 4th Amendment permits warrantless breath tests in some cases. In Ryce 306 Kan. 682(2017) the Kansas Supreme Court did not invalidate the entire implied consent statutory scheme. And lastly, “compulsory testing for alcohol or drugs