+ All Categories
[…] Upon completion of house arrest Clayton was to be released on 12 months post imprisonment supervision. The sentencing judge taking into account all of his criminal history sentenced him to 90 days in jail with no house arrest. On appeal, Clayton contends the court should have granted his request to serve his sentence on house arrest. A judicial action constitutes abuse of discretion if 1. No reasonable person could take the view of the court; 2. The action is based on an error of law; or 3. The action is based on an error of fact. Clayton argues only number 1. K.S.A. 8-1567(i)(1) “nothing in this provision shall be construed as preventing any court from considering any convictions or diversions occurring during the person’s lifetime in determining the sentence imposed. The Appellate Court has upheld the refusal to grant house arrest under similar facts as here State v. Castillo unpublished, 2015 WL 64555509(2015). Affirmed. FINES/FEES KBI FEE State v. Doyle Peeples 455 P.3d 429, 2020 WL 110868(01/10/20) ***UNPUBLISHED*** This is not a DUI case.