+ All Categories
[…] Affirmed. FINES/FEES/COSTS DORMENT/VOID—REVIVE A JUDGEMENT State v. Vaughan 120,432(11/01/19) ***UNPUBLISHED*** In 2010 Vaughan was sentenced to his seventh DUI. While in prison in 2018 on unrelated charges

Vaughan moved to dismiss his fines, costs and fee assessment claiming the judgement against him was

dormant and void. In April 2018 a collection firm requested and was granted a garnishment to collect

the amounts due and owing from Vaughan’s inmate account. Vaughan filed a number of motions to

dismiss this action. Vaughan appeals. 1. Vaughan’s fines and costs were not dormant or void. K.S.A.

60-2403(b) was amended in 2015 “no judgment for court costs, fees, fines or restitution shall be or

become dormant for any purpose except as provided in this subsection.” The amendment did not

violate the plea agreement. Penalty for a criminal offense is the penalty provided by statute at the

time of the commission of the offense. State v. Sylva 248 Kan. 118(1991) Even under the old statute

the state could have revived a judgement and continued to collect.