+ All Categories
[…] Baxter, 796 N.E.2d 242, 246 (Ind. 2003) (allowing the jury to consider liability despite open and obvious nature of hazard). 366. See IND. CODE ANN. § 7.1-5-10-15.5 (West 2015) (requiring, for liability, “actual knowledge that the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was furnished was visibly intoxicated”). 367. Cf. Klobuchar v. Purdue Univ., 553 N.E.2d 169, 171 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990) (stating that “civil liability of a governmental unit may not be predicated upon a duty owed to the public generally” (quoting State v. Flanigan, 489 N.E.2d 1216 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986))). 368. See IND. CODE ANN. § 34-30-16-1 (West 2015) (providing for liability when a mental health patient communicates an “actual threat of physical violence . . . against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims, or evidences conduct or makes statements indicating an imminent danger that the patient will use physical violence” against others). 369. See Harris v. YWCA, 237 N.E.2d 242, 245 (Ind. 1968) (“[T]he duty of this Court is to repudiate the doctrine of charitable immunity and . . . it is hereby abolished by this Court.”). 370. See Steward v.