+ All Categories
[…] JMGM Grp., LLC, 70 A.3d 347, 355 (Md. 2013) (rejecting dramshop liability by stating that tavern owners have no control over individuals in the absence of a special relationship and thus owe no duty to third persons). 394. See Lamb v. Hopkins, 492 A.2d 1297, 1299, 1306 (Md. 1985) (concluding that probation officers owed “no duty” to victim of probationer who repeatedly drove while intoxicated in violation of conditions of probation). 395. See MD. CODE ANN. CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-609(b) (West 2015) (establishing liability of “mental health provider . . . [who] knew of the patient’s propensity for violence” only when “the patient indicated to the mental health care provider . . . the patient’s intention to inflict imminent physical injury upon a specified victim or group of victims”). 396. See id. § 5-632 (adopted 1990) (providing that a charitable hospital or related institution is not liable beyond the excess of its liability insurance policy as long it is insured for at least $100,000); Howard v.