+ All Categories
[…] Page 96: Keeping Cases from Black Juries: An Empirical Analysis of ...

KEEPING CASES FROM BLACK JURIES 651

465. See Barrett v. Lucky Seven Saloon, Inc., 96 P.3d 386, 393 (Wash. 2004) (finding commercial provider of intoxicating beverages liable for injuries caused by a drunk driver). 466. See Taggart v. State, 822 P.2d 243, 257 (Wash. 1992) (“[P]arole officers have a duty to protect others from reasonably foreseeable dangers engendered by parolees’ dangerous propensities.”). 467. See WASH. REV. CODE § 71.05.120(2) (2015) (establishing a “duty to warn” if an individual “has communicated an actual threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims” to a mental health professional); Peterson v. State, 671 P.2d 230, 239 (Wash. 1983) (noting that a therapist has “a duty to take reasonable precautions to protect anyone who might foreseeably be endangered” by patient). 468. See Pierce v. Yakima Valley Mem’l Hosp.