+ All Categories
[…] Dir. of Dep’t of Corr., 487 N.W.2d 799, 806–07 (Mich. Ct. App. 1992) (finding no duty because no special relationship existed and concluding that the parole board is not liable under state tort claims act). 413. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 330.1946 (2015) (establishing a duty on the part of a mental health professional whose patient makes a threat “against a reasonably identifiable third person” and “has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future”).

Page 92: Keeping Cases from Black Juries: An Empirical Analysis of ...

KEEPING CASES FROM BLACK JURIES 647

414. See Parker v.