+ All Categories
[…] Indianapolis Water Co., 400 N.E.2d 1142, 1145 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980) (recognizing traditional distinctions of invitee, licensee, or trespasser). 364. See Dickison v. Hargitt, 611 N.E.2d 691, 694 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993) (recognizing “caveat lessee” doctrine with traditional exceptions). 365. See Smith v. Baxter, 796 N.E.2d 242, 246 (Ind. 2003) (allowing the jury to consider liability despite open and obvious nature of hazard). 366. See IND. CODE ANN. § 7.1-5-10-15.5 (West 2015) (requiring, for liability, “actual knowledge that the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was furnished was visibly intoxicated”). 367. Cf. Klobuchar v. Purdue Univ., 553 N.E.2d 169, 171 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990) (stating that “civil liability of a governmental unit may not be predicated upon a duty owed to the public generally” (quoting State v. Flanigan, 489 N.E.2d 1216 (Ind. Ct.