+ All Categories
[…] Sager, 486 P.2d 151 (Cal. 1971). 340. See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 845.8 (West 2015) (providing that neither the government nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by parolee); Whitcombe v. Cnty. of Yolo, 141 Cal. Rptr. 189, 200 (Cal. Ct. App. 1977) (noting that public policy supports rejecting public-employee liability for injury caused by parolee). 341. See Tarasoff v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 551 P.2d 334, 353 (Cal. 1976) (concluding that government-employed therapists must act “pursuant to the standards of their profession” or face liability for duty breaches); CAL. CIV. CODE § 43.92 (providing for liability where “the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims”).

Page 87: Keeping Cases from Black Juries: An Empirical Analysis of ...

642 73 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 557 (2016)

342. See Malloy v.