+ All Categories
[…] If the state recognizes the more typical standard for liability for the state, the state was allocated 0 points.

We allocate fewer points for the mental health provider and the parole/probation subcategories than for dramshop liability because the holdings of state courts on the first two issues often overlap and mirror each other. For each state, the point totals for paragraphs 1–3 above are summed to determine a state’s jury access denial points on the issue of “Other No Duty or Limited Duty Liability Rules.”

309. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 330.1946 (2015) (establishing a duty on the part of a mental health professional whose patient makes a threat “against a reasonably identifiable third person” and “has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future”). 310. See Tarasoff v.