STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] sexual orientation, or other protected status—also resulted in a physical injury, could find
their claims barred by the exclusivity provision of the workers’ compensation act under
Karst.
19
Critically, nothing in the language of the human rights act demonstrates that the
Legislature intended an employee’s civil right to be free from discrimination to hinge on
where, when, or how the disability arose. Rather, the statute simply prohibits an employer
from discriminating “against a person with respect to . . . conditions . . . of employment”
because of that person’s disability. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(3). This prohibition
includes an employer’s failure to “make [a] reasonable accommodation to the known
disability of a qualified disabled person.” Id., subd. 6(a). Under this plain language,
whatever the source of the employee’s disability, the human rights act protects employees
from an employer’s discriminatory response to that disability. Id., subd. 2; see also Karst,