+ All Categories
[…] The Board, or the designated administrative official, shall deliver a copy of the form to each officer and employee required to file the statement, by first class mail, email or hand delivery, no later than _____________ of each year. The failure of the Board, or the designated administrative official, to deliver a copy of the form to any officer or employee shall not relieve the officer or employee of the obligation to file the statement.

COMMENT SECTION 26: KRS 65.003 requires the annual financial disclosure statements to be filed "with the person or group responsible for enforcement of the code of ethics." This should not, however, prevent the statements from being filed with and maintained by the city clerk, so long as the enforcement agent has full access to and ultimate control over the statements.