Kerman, California
[…] The UFW filed these three charges in 2012 and 2013, alleging that Gerawan had
refused to bargain in good faith as required by Labor Code section 1153(e). As described
1 Labor Code section 1153(e) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for an
agricultural employer to “refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with labor organizations certified pursuant to the provisions [of the Agricultural Labor Relations Act].” Labor Code section 1154(c) imposes a comparable duty on labor organizations certified to represent workers under the Agricultural Labor Relations Act (Act). Labor Code section 1155.2(a), provides that bargaining in good faith means “the performance of the mutual obligation of the agricultural employer and the representative of the agricultural employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any questions arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.”
2 See Julius G. Getman, The Supreme Court on Unions, Why Labor Law is Failing
American Workers, Cornell University Press, 2016, at 36.
3
in the General Counsel’s Third Amended Complaint (Complaint, her operative pleading