+ All Categories
[…] KETCHIKAN PULP COMPANY

VOLUME 7

627

37 Item II-B, provides in pertinent part:

For each outfall, provide a description of (1) All operationscontributing wastewater to the effluent, including processwastewater, sanitary wastewater, cooling water, and stormwater runoff; (2) The average flow contributed by each oper-ation; and (3) The treatment received by the wastewater.

Ex. R-2 at page 1 of 4. This application provision is based on 40 C.F.R. § 122.53(d)(3) (1980)(now codified at 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(g)(3)), which is discussed in further detail infra notes 38, 52.

38 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 122.53(d)(3) (1980), which provides: “[p]rocesses, operations, or production areas may be described in general terms (for example, “dye-making reactor”, “distillation tower”).” As the Agency noted in the preamble to that final rule (see 45 Fed. Reg.33,516, 33,534 (May 19, 1980)), and as the Presiding Officer found (Init.