No. 18-1282
[…] explanation for its departure from prior precedent.
(2) Whether the Secretary’s interpretation of his authority under section 6(a)
to adopt established federal standards and apply them generally is reasonable and
entitled to Chevron deference because that interpretation accords with the relevant
statutory text, is explicitly stated in a contemporaneous interpretive rule, and
furthers the Congressional interest in immediately providing a nationwide
minimum level of occupational safety and health protection.
3
STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
Section 6(a) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(a), provides:
Without regard to chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code [the rule-making provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act] or to the other subsections of this section, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable during the period beginning with the effective date of this Act and ending two years after such date, by rule promulgate as an occupational safety or health standard any national consensus standard, and any established Federal standard, unless he determines that the promulgation of such a standard would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated employees. In the event of conflict among any such standards, the Secretary shall promulgate the standard which assures the greatest protection of the safety or health of the affected employees.
Section 1926.50(g) of title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: