No. 18-1282
[…] In the event of conflict among any such standards, the Secretary shall promulgate the standard which assures the greatest protection of the safety or health of the affected employees.
Section 1926.50(g) of title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
Where the eyes or body of any person may be exposed to injurious corrosive materials, suitable facilities for quick drenching or flushing of the eyes and body shall be provided within the work area for immediate emergency use.
4
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
I. The OSH Act and the Separation of Enforcement and Adjudicatory Powers
The fundamental objective of the OSH Act is to prevent occupational deaths
and serious injuries. Whirlpool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U.S. 1, 11 (1980). To