No. 18-1282
[…] 22, Certified List, Vol. 4, #97. Thus, a natural reading of the text of section
6(a) in the context of related statutory provisions supports the Secretary’s
interpretation.
B. The Secretary’s Interpretation Is Supported by a Contemporaneous Interpretive Rule.
The Secretary’s interpretation is also expressly reflected in an interpretive
rule promulgated at the same time as the promulgation of the quick drenching
provision as an OSHA standard in Part 1910. 36 Fed. Reg. 10466 (May 29, 1971)
32
codified at 29 C.F.R. Part 1910. The quick drenching standard was included in the
1971 rule as section 1910.151(c). Section 1910.11(a) of the 1971 rule states that
the substantive safety and health standards in Part 1910 “adopt and extend the
applicability of established federal standards in effect on April 28, 1971 with
respect to every employer, employee, and employment covered by the Act.” 29
C.F.R. § 1910.11(a). Section 1910.5(c)(2) further clarifies the Secretary’s intent
that “any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place
of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also