No. 18-1282
[…] notice-and-comment rulemaking also flows naturally from the text of the Act.
First, section 6(a) itself dispenses with notice-and-comment procedures in the
clearest possible language: “Without regard to chapter 5 of title 5 United States
Code or to the other subsections of this section . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 655(a). Thus,
in promulgating the quick drenching standard as an OSHA standard of general
application under section 6(a), the Secretary was expressly directed not to use
notice-and-comment procedures. Second, as noted in Lee Way, Congress itself
7 29 U.S.C. § 653(b) (2) (section 4(b)(2) of the OSH Act) provides, in relevant part, that the safety and health standards promulgated under the Walsh-Healey Act and other enumerated statutes “and in effect on or after the effective date of this Act shall be deemed to be occupational safety and health standards issued under this Act, as well as under such other Acts.” Thus, there is overlap between sections 4(b)(2) and 6(a) with respect to established federal standards issued under the statutes enumerated in section 4(b)(2).