No. 18-1282
[…] rule promulgated at the same time as the promulgation of the quick drenching
provision as an OSHA standard in Part 1910. 36 Fed. Reg. 10466 (May 29, 1971)
32
codified at 29 C.F.R. Part 1910. The quick drenching standard was included in the
1971 rule as section 1910.151(c). Section 1910.11(a) of the 1971 rule states that
the substantive safety and health standards in Part 1910 “adopt and extend the
applicability of established federal standards in effect on April 28, 1971 with
respect to every employer, employee, and employment covered by the Act.” 29
C.F.R. § 1910.11(a). Section 1910.5(c)(2) further clarifies the Secretary’s intent
that “any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place
of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also
prescribed for the industry, to the extent that none of the particular standards
applies.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c) (2). Thus, employers were aware at the very
outset of the OSH Act that established federal standards adopted as OSHA
standards would apply to every employer in every industry unless another industry