No. 18-1282
[…] entitled to Chevron deference. Comm’n Dec. at 8. Certified List, Vol. 4,
#97. This assertion misstates the case.
The May 29, 1971 Federal Register document establishing Part 1910
contained both §1910.11 and §1910.5(e). As previously noted, §1910.11
out, the House never voted on the provision, and the Senate never even considered it. Comm’n Dec. at 33 (Dissent), Certified List, Vol. 4, #97.
40
adopted and extended the scope of established federal standards to “every
employer, employee and employment covered by the Act.” 36 Fed. Reg. at
10,468-69. Section 1910.5(e) was therefore in clear conflict with §
1910.11. Section 1910.5(e) was also in conflict with §1910.5(c), which
states that “any standard shall apply according to its terms to any
employment and place of employment in any industry . . . to the extent
that no particular [industry] standards apply.” 36 Fed. Reg. at 10,468.
As the dissent found, the Part 1910 standard, as promulgated on May
29, 1971, was simply anomalous and required correction. Comm’n Dec. at
30 (Dissent), Certified List, Vol. 4, #97. The Secretary’s prompt