UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 272. In addition, Plaintiffs and the Class are entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and
costs as determined by the Court.
COUNT VI VIOLATION OF THE GEORGIA RICO ACT
(O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4) (Brought on Behalf of the Georgia Subclass)
273. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporate by reference all above paragraphs as though
fully set forth herein.
274. Plaintiff Killebrew brings this claim individually and on behalf of the Georgia
Subclass.
275. Plaintiff Killebrew and the Georgia Subclass allege substantive violations of
Section 16-14-4(a) of the Georgia RICO Act by against Defendant Volkswagen and seek actual
damages, treble damages, and equitable relief pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6.
276. Section 16-14-4(a) makes it “unlawful for any person, through a pattern of
racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly,
any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature,
including money.” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a).
277. Plaintiff Killebrew and the Georgia Subclass allege substantive violations of
Section 16-14-4(b) of the Georgia RICO Act by against Defendant Volkswagen and seek actual
damages, treble damages, and equitable relief pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6.
Case 1:15-cv-03604-MHC Document 1 Filed 10/09/15 Page 67 of 117
68
278. Section 16-14-4(b) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated
with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a
pattern of racketeering activity.” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(b).
279. Plaintiff Killebrew and the Georgia Subclass allege substantive violations of
Section 16-14-4(c) of the Georgia RICO Act by against Defendant Volkswagen and seek actual
damages, treble damages, and equitable relief pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6.
280. Section 16-14-4(c) makes it “unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to
violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section.” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(c).
281. As detailed more fully below, Plaintiff Killebrew and the members of the Georgia
Subclass are “person[s] … injured by reason of any violation of Code Section 16-14-4” by and are
entitled to relief from Volkswagen under O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6(c)