____________________________________
[…] conducting CSO control projects to improve water quality in the Seattle-King County area.
Metro's CSO program was first formalized in 1979 with the development of the 1979 Combined
Sewer Overflow Control program, which identified nine projects to control CSO events into
fresh water areas (such as Lake Washington, Lake Union, and the Ship Canal).
B. In 1988, Metro published the "Final 1988 Combined Sewer Overflow Control
Plan" which addressed control alternatives for the remaining CSOs in the Ship Canal, Duwamish
River, and Elliott Bay in response to RCW 90.48.480 and WAC 173-245 requiring local
governments to develop CSO reduction plans to achieve the “greatest reasonable reduction of
combined sewer overflows at the earliest possible date” defined as an average of one untreated
discharge per year.
C. The County prepared an update/amendment of the 1988 Plan in 1995. The 1995
CSO Update included an assessment of the effectiveness of CSO reduction efforts to date, a re