+ All Categories
[…] t.o t.ho extent l'(Jquired uncle•• MCL 32,1.21309a, pertaining t.o the 1993 Release, and

hns not developed and implemented a FAR and a cm'l'ective action plan to t.he

13

Page 14: Knight Enterprises Complaint...u.. '-E "0 Q) > ·~ Q) 0:: This case has been designated as an eFiling case. To review a copy of the Notice of Mandatory eFiling visit .

N ....... ....... .......

~ <( '<t N _J

::J -, '<t ...... 0 N .:.0: .... Q)

0 >--c :::l 0 0 '0 c ro

.:.0: ro 0 Ol c

LL .... .2 '0 Q)

> 'Q) (.) Q)

0::

extent required under MCL 324.21309a and MCL 324.21311a, pertaining to the

2007 Release.

60.

NREPA.

61.

G2.

Knight Enterprises, Inc. is not in compliance with Part 213 of the

MCL 324.21323, provides in part:

1. 'l'he attorney general may, on behalf of the department, commence a civil action seeking any of the following:

a. A temporary 01' permanent injunction.

b. Recovery of all costs incurred by the state for taking corrective action.

***

d. Declaratory judgment on liability for future corrective action costs.

e. Subject to section 21313a, a civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 for each undergrotmd storage tank system for each day of noncompliance with a requirement of this part or a rule promulgated under this part. A fino imposed under this subdivision shall be based upon the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts by the violator to comply with the part or rule.

*** g. Recovery of funds provided to the state from

the United States environmental protection agency's leaking underground storage tank Ll'USL fund.

Knight Enterprises, Inc. is liable to the State for civil fines of up to

$10,000.00 fm· each underground storage tank system for each day of

noncompliance with any requirement under Part 213 of the NREPA.

ltl

Page 15: Knight Enterprises Complaint...u.. '-E "0 Q) > ·~ Q) 0:: This case has been designated as an eFiling case. To review a copy of the Notice of Mandatory eFiling visit .

N ..--..-­..--2 <(

""" N ...J ::J ..., """ ..--0 N ~ I-(])

()