+ All Categories
[…] system and Knight K-23 at the time of the 1993 and 2007 Releases, and is

responsible for an activity causing the releases or threats of releases, and is a liable

person under l'I'ICL 324.21323a.

53. MCL 324.2131la, provides in part:

(1) Within 365 days after a release has been discovered, an owner or operator that is liable under section 21323a shall complete a final assessment report that includes a cormctive action plan developed muler section 21309a and submit the report to the department on a form created pursuant to section 21316.

54. Knight Enterprises, Inc. failed to timely submit tho statutorily

required l•'AR for tho 2007 Roloase.

55. MCL 324.21313a provided in part:

(1) Beginning on May 1, 2012, except as provided in subsection (6), and except for the confirmation provided in section 21312a(2), if a report is not completed or a req1.1ired Sl.lbmittalunder section 21308a, 213l.la, or 21312a(1) is not provided during the time required, the department may impose a penalty according to the following schedule:

(a) Not more than $100.00 per day for the first 7 clays that the report is late.

(b) No(. more (.han $500.00 per c!ny for dnys 8 t.hrough 14 that the report is late.

12

Page 13: Knight Enterprises Complaint...u.. '-E "0 Q) > ·~ Q) 0:: This case has been designated as an eFiling case. To review a copy of the Notice of Mandatory eFiling visit .

~ <(

"<t N _J

~ -, "<t ...--0 N .::£. ..... (J)

0 .c c :J 0 0 "0 c (1)

.::£. (1)

0 0> c