+ All Categories
[…] 10

Page 11: Knight Enterprises Complaint...u.. '-E "0 Q) > ·~ Q) 0:: This case has been designated as an eFiling case. To review a copy of the Notice of Mandatory eFiling visit .

~ <( '<t N _J

::J -, '<t .,-0 N .Y 1-Q)

0 c c :::l 0 0 ""0 c ro

.Y ro 0 OJ c u: I-s

""0 Q)

> ·~ Q)

0:::

43. Regulated substances from Knight K-23 remain in the soil and

groundwater and pose a tln·eat to the Il\tblic health, safety, welfare, and the

environment.

COUN'l' I

Liability under Part 213

Paragraphs 1 through 43 of this Complaint are re-alleged and incorporated

hMein by reference.

44. Under MCL 324.21303(b), an "[o]perator means a person who is

presently, or was at the time of a release, in control of, or responsible fat', the

operation of an underground storage tank system,"

45. Undet· MCL 324. 21303(c), an "[o]wner means a person who holds, or at

the time of a release who held, a legal, equitable, or possessory interest of any kind

in an underground storage tank system or in the property on which an underground

storage tank system is located including, but not limited to, a trust, vendor, vendee,

lessor, or lessee."

46. Knight Enterprises, Inc. has been the owner and operator of the

und<Wgt'O<md storage tank system located at Knight K-23 since at least May 5, 1986,

47. Knight Enterprises, Inc. has been the owner and operator of

Knight K-23 since December 6, 1985.