Knowing When to Say No! Indemnification
[…] Scattered Indemnification Provisions
Incorporation by Reference
Flow-Down Provisions
Statutory Limits on Indemnification Clauses
Statutory Limits on Indemnifications
Anti-indemnification Statutes
Statutes of Limitation and Repose
Contractual Interpretation Statutes
Anti-indemnification Statutes
Anti-Indemnification statutes are legislatively enacted laws that invalidate indemnification provisions that call for a party to indemnify another party for its own negligence.
The scope of these laws vary by state.
Anti-indemnification Statutes Arizona’s Anti-indemnification Statute
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1159
“A covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract or architect-engineer professional service contract that purports to indemnify, to hold harmless or to defend the promisee from or against liability for loss or damage resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or the promisee's agents, employees or indemnitee is against the public policy of this state and is void.”
Statutes of Limitation and Repose
Statute of Limitations = 2 years
Statute of Repose = 5 Years
Joe Incurs Injury
Joe Files
Claim
Statute of
Repose
Betsy Incurs Injury
Betsy Files
Claim
Year 1 Year 4 Year 5 Year 6 Year 7
Project Completed
Contractual Interpretation Statutes